Dr. Vivian Andrew Fonseca
Dr. Vivian Fonseca
Last updated: Jan 24, 2012

Dr. Vivian Fonseca

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 45 years
  • Graduation year: 1976
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1346356037

Dr. Vivian Fonseca MD

Endocrinologist

He is located at 1430 Tulane Avenue Sl 53 in New Orleans, LA 70112. Can help patients with the following: Achondroplasia, Hyperglycemia, Osteoporosis, Thyroid Disease, Thyroiditis, Vitamin D Deficiency. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1346356037. Appointment can be made via the phone number (504) 988-4026. He also has a website where you can get more information. The website can be found at http://www.lcmchealth.org/physician-directory/vivian-a-fonseca-md/. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Vivian Andrew Fonseca, being an endocrinologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Vivian Fonseca.

  • Achondroplasia
  • Addison's Disease
  • Amyloidosis
  • Bone Loss
  • Carcinoid Tumor
  • Cushing's Syndrome
  • Diabetes
  • Diabetes Insipidus (DI)
  • Diabetes Mellitus (DM) Type 1
  • Diabetes Mellitus (DM) Type 2
  • Diabetic Neuropathy
  • Fertility
  • Goiter
  • Graves' Disease
  • Growth Hormone Imbalance
  • Gynecomastia
  • Hypercalcemia
  • Hyperglycemia
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyperparathyroidism
  • Hyperthyroidism
  • Hypocalcemia
  • Hypoglycemia
  • Hypoparathyroidism
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Insulin Resistance (IR)
  • Low Testosterone
  • Metabolic Syndrome
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Thyroid Cancer
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Thyroiditis
  • Vitamin D Deficiency
  • Wilson-Turner Syndrome

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Vivian Fonseca as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Ambetter from Louisiana Healthcare Connections

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 16 plans from Ambetter from Louisiana Healthcare Connections
Ambetter from Louisiana Healthcare Connections plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Complete Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana

Network data as of Sep 8, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 8 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue Max 70/50 $6700 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits HSA Eligible PPO · Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Max 80/60 $1500 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits PPO · Gold Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Max Copay (PCP) 50/50 $3300 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits PPO · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Max Copay (PCP) 50/50 $7500 Standardized HSA Eligible PPO · Expanded Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Max Copay (PCP) 60/40 $6000 Standardized PPO · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Max Copay (PCP) 75/55 $2000 Standardized PPO · Gold Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Saver 60/40 $6100 PPO · Expanded Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue Saver 90/70 $3400 PPO · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients

HMO Louisiana

Network data as of Sep 8, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 12 plans from HMO Louisiana
HMO Louisiana plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue POS 60/40 $6500 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits HSA Eligible POS · Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS 80/60 $3200 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS 90/70 $9900 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits HSA Eligible POS · Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS Copay (PCP) 50/50 $7500 Standardized HSA Eligible POS · Expanded Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS Copay (PCP) 60/40 $6000 Standardized POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS Copay (PCP) 75/55 $2000 Standardized POS · Gold Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Blue POS Copay (PCP) 80/60 $1000 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits POS · Gold Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Signature Blue 80/60 $3200 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Signature Blue 90/70 $9900 with 2 $0 PCP Virtual Visits HSA Eligible POS · Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Signature Blue Copay (PCP) 50/50 $7500 Standardized HSA Eligible POS · Expanded Bronze Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Signature Blue Copay (PCP) 60/40 $6000 Standardized POS · Silver Not Applicable Accepting new patients
Signature Blue Copay (PCP) 75/55 $2000 Standardized POS · Gold Not Applicable Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 13 plans from UnitedHealthcare
UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Essential ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Bronze Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard+ (Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Gold Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Silver Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Silver Copay Focus + $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Silver Value ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Not accepting new patients
UHC Silver Value + ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Not accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Vivian Fonseca is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Vivian Fonseca is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Emergency Medicine .

Bills through: Administrators Of The Tulane Educational Fund

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Sanofi $439571
Novo Nordisk $131028
Takeda $89328

Other

Consulting $419222
Promotional Speaking or Service $242065
Travel and Lodging $198665
Other $22250
Food and Beverage $16382

Studies

Graduated in 1976

Other ways to reach out

  • Website: http://www.lcmchealth.org/physician-directory/vivian-a-fonseca-md/

Affiliated practices

University Medical Center at New Orleans
2000 Canal Street
New Orleans, 70112 LA
(504) 702-3000
Tulane University School of Medicine
1430 Tulane Avenue
New Orleans, 70112 LA
(504) 988-5114

Affiliated hospitals

TULANE MEDICAL CENTER
1415 TULANE AVE
NEW ORLEANS, 70112 LA
(504) 988-5263

Looking for more Endocrinologists?

Out of the 12 endocrinologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. William Thomas Cefalu
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1450 Poydras Street New Orleans, 70112, LA
Dr. Paul Stephen Rosenfeld
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1601 Perdido Street New Orleans, 70112, LA
Dr. Frank Svec
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2020 Gravier Street New Orleans, 70112, LA
Dr. Ali Asghar Jawa
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1430 Tulane Avenue New Orleans, 70112, LA
Dr. Arti Allam Thangudu
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1430 Tulane Avenue New Orleans, 70112, LA
Dr. Charles Winston Hilton
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 102 2020 Gravier Street New Orleans, 70112, LA
Dr. Robert Joseph Richards
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1542 Tulane Avenue New Orleans, 70112, LA
Dr. Aanu Sihota
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Dept. Of Medicine 130 Division Street Derby, 6418, CT
Dr. Lydia Yvonne Melendez Ramirez
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Department 3 1400 Poydras Street New Orleans, 70112, LA

Questions & Answers

Has Dr. Vivian Andrew Fonseca affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Vivian Andrew Fonseca is affiliated with TULANE MEDICAL CENTER.

Does Dr. Vivian Andrew Fonseca accept patients with Ambetter from Louisiana Healthcare Connections?

Yes, Dr. Vivian Andrew Fonseca is listed in-network for Ambetter from Louisiana Healthcare Connections through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Vivian Andrew Fonseca?

Dr. Vivian Andrew Fonseca's office is located at 1430 Tulane Avenue Sl 53 in New Orleans, LA 70112.

Does Dr. Vivian Andrew Fonseca have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Vivian Andrew Fonseca is affiliated with University Medical Center at New Orleans. For the full list of practices see this list.

What conditions does Dr. Vivian Andrew Fonseca treat?

Dr. Vivian Andrew Fonseca provides treatment for Achondroplasia, Hyperglycemia, Osteoporosis, Thyroid Disease, Thyroiditis, Vitamin D Deficiency. For the full list see this list.